A dated report from the record

What Sedona tours cost in 2026

As of September 29, 2026, prices for Sedona tours differ between operators, even for the same type of tour at the same length. For example, take jeep tours of 2 hours priced per person and marked as "from" prices on the records. The 3 operators' lowest listed prices range between $94.95 and $104.95, with a median of $99.95.

This report compares like with like only: the same tour type, the same printed length and the same way of pricing. That gives 2 groups with two or more operators, across 2 tour types, drawn from 5 operator records. Sale prices are left out of every group: 4 prices are listed under "What is left out". Every price was compiled from the operator's own website and has not been confirmed with the operator.

Prices were read from the operators' own websites between and . Every figure is computed when this page is built, from the operator records linked below.

Prices by tour type and length

Each operator counts once in a row, at its lowest listed price for that tour type, length and way of pricing. Under each figure are the records it comes from.

Like-for-like Sedona tour prices in USD. Lowest and highest are the smallest and largest of the operators' lowest listed prices. The median needs 3 or more operators.
Tour typeLengthPricedOperatorsLowestMedianHighestPrices read
Jeep tour2 hoursper person ("from" price)3 operators$94.95Sedona Offroad Adventures$99.95Earth Wisdom Jeep Tours$104.95Red Rock Western Jeep ToursSeptember 18, 2026 to September 29, 2026
Hiking tour2 hoursper person2 operators$88Vortex Yoga Hiking In SedonaNeeds 3 or more operators$150Trail Lovers ExcursionsSeptember 7, 2026 to September 18, 2026
Caution: these prices are set for different groups. Vortex Yoga Hiking In Sedona: small group of 2 to 7 participants. Trail Lovers Excursions: private group, two-person minimum.

The prices behind each figure

Every price used, lowest first within its group. Follow an operator's name to its record, where the tour, the price and the date are printed with their source. The price note on the record may add conditions such as a tax or a group-size tier, or name a sale on another of the operator's tours.

The operator prices behind the table above, in USD. Each operator appears once per group, at its lowest listed price there, and "Tour used" names the tour that sets it. "Marked from" says whether the record marks that price as a "from" price.
OperatorTour usedPriceMarked "from"Read onPrice note
Jeep tour, 2 hours, per person ("from" price)
Sedona Offroad AdventuresCliff Hanger Trail Tour$94.95YesRead the price note
Earth Wisdom Jeep ToursMogollon Rim$99.95YesRead the price note
Red Rock Western Jeep ToursRed Rock West Jeep Tour$104.95YesRead the price note
Hiking tour, 2 hours, per person
Vortex Yoga Hiking In SedonaYoga Hike or Restore-tex At The Vortex, small group (2 to 7 participants), 2 hours$88NoRead the price note
Trail Lovers ExcursionsTwo Hour: Sedona Explorer$150NoRead the price note

What is left out

The index holds 131 tours on 27 operator records in tour categories. 18 of those tours sit in a group with 2 or more operators and are compared above. The other 113 are left out. Each tour is counted once, under the first reason in the table that applies, reading from left to right.

Every tour listed on the index's tour records, by tour type: how many are compared and why the rest are not. "Sale price" means the record says the price is a sale. "One operator only" means no other operator prints the same length and way of pricing.
Tour typeOperator recordsTours listedIn a compared groupNot per person or per adultNo price publishedSale priceNo length printedLength is a rangeOne operator only
Jeep tour657160130136
Trolley tour260400002
Helicopter tour290200520
Airplane tour130000012
Balloon tour240200110
Vortex tour360410001
Hiking tour52426001123
Stargazing tour120100001
ATV tour120200000
Food tour170001006
Wine tour120200000
Photo tour150500000
Horseback tour140000103
All tour types2713118282481754

Sale prices left out

These 4 prices are left out of every group because their records say each one is a sale. A sale price may not last, so it is never compared. Each row links to its record.

The prices left out because their records mark them as a sale, in USD. "Priced" gives the unit the record states and whether the record marks the price as a "from" price.
OperatorTour typeTourPricePricedRead onWhy it is left out
A Day in the WestJeep tourRed Rock Highlights$59.95per personThe record marks this price as a sale. Read the price note
Red Rock Western Jeep ToursJeep tourRed Rock Highlights Jeep Tour$59.95per person ("from" price)The record marks this price as a sale. Read the price note
Sedona Offroad AdventuresJeep tourSedona Red Rock Highlights Tour$59.95per person ("from" price)The record marks this price as a sale. Read the price note
Sedona Food ToursFood tourUptown Explorer | Sedona Food Tour$159per personThe record marks this price as a sale. Read the price note

Tour types with no comparison

These tour types are omitted from the price tables. The records do not support an honest comparison, for the reasons given.

No record yet, so nothing to compare: e-bike tour.

How this is computed

  • Only like with like. A group shares four things: the tour type (the category on the operator's record), the printed length in minutes, the price unit, and the record's mark on whether the price is a "from" price. Per person and per adult are never merged.
  • One price per operator. An operator counts once in a group, at the lowest price it lists there, leaving sale prices aside. Lowest and highest are the smallest and largest of those prices.
  • Medians. A group needs at least 2 operators to appear, and at least 3 to show a median. With an even number of operators the median is the mean of the two middle prices, rounded to the cent.
  • Left out: other ways of pricing. Only the units "per person" and "per adult" are compared. A price per group, vehicle, flight, balloon or hour is not the price for one traveller, and neither is a unit with a condition attached, such as "plus tax" or "for two or more".
  • Left out: no price. When an operator does not publish a price, the record says so. It is not guessed and not counted as zero.
  • Left out: no single length. A tour with no printed length cannot be placed in a group. A tour printed with a range of hours is not one length, and no midpoint is guessed.
  • "From" prices. A "from" price is a starting price, and other prices may apply, for example to a smaller party. Prices the record marks as "from" are grouped apart from prices it does not. The records are compiled by hand. If a mark is wrong, a correction is free.
  • Group sizes. A record can state the group a price is set for, for example a small group of two to seven or a private group. Where the prices in one group carry different statements, a caution sits under that group and names them. A record that states nothing is not guessed at.
  • Sale prices. A record marks a price as a sale only where its own price note or source says the price was a sale or a markdown when it was read. The index does not decide which prices are sales, and it never treats a low number as one. A marked price is left out of every group, is counted under "Sale price" in the left-out table, and is listed by name below that table. If a mark is wrong, a correction is free.
  • Tax and fees. A price is the number printed on the operator's site on the date read. The index adds or removes no tax, fee or gratuity. The price note on a record may say more, and each row above links to it.
  • The tour type is the operator's. It is the category on the operator's record. An operator can also sell a tour of another kind, so the tables name the tour that sets each price.
  • Dates. Each price carries the date it was read: the checked date on the record's tours table. Dates are America/Phoenix calendar dates. When a record is read again, the next build changes the figures.
  • No ranking. Nothing here is a ranking or a recommendation. Rows run from the lowest price to the highest because the index orders by listed price only.

Using these figures

The records behind this report are public-domain facts. The report itself, with its figures, layout and wording, is licensed CC BY 4.0 with attribution to sedonaindex.com; see the terms. Every record behind it is in the data feed. A suggested citation:

The Sedona Index, "What Sedona tours cost in 2026", sedonaindex.com/reports/sedona-tour-prices-2026/, prices read September 7, 2026 to September 29, 2026.


Report an error

Found something wrong or out of date? Tell us and we will check it. It is free, there is no account, and you do not have to be the business owner. Corrections go to Thomas Karl at thomas@sedonatechsolutions.com.

Email a correction about What Sedona tours cost in 2026

Opens your email app with the page and a few prompts already filled in. Prefer to write it yourself? Write to thomas@sedonatechsolutions.com directly.